Governors

The Governors have a pivotal role in the strategic running of the School. All Governors are volunteers and give their time freely for the good of the School and the students.

Name & Category

Appointing Body

Terms of Office

Committees

Official responsibility

Nature of

 Interest

Mrs S Branch

Foundation Governor

Watford Grammar Schools Foundation

5/9/14 – 4/9/18

Education & Staffing, Joint Admissions

Chair Health & Safety

None

Ms J Cregg

Staff Governor

Staff

21/11/14 - 20/11/17

Education & Staffing, Staff Consultative, Health & Safety

None

Employee of Watford Grammar School for Boys

Mr I Cooksey

Headmaster

Ex- Officio

 

Finance & General Purposes, Education & Staffing, Joint Admissions, Staff Consultative, Health & Safety

None

Employee of Watford Grammar School for Boys

Mrs C Cox

Staff Governor

 

Staff

21/11/14 - 20/11/17

Finance & General Purposes

None

Employee of Watford Grammar School for Boys

Mrs A Dawkins

Foundation Parent Governor

Watford Grammar Schools Foundation

05/09/14 - 04/09/18

Education & Staffing, Joint Admissions

None

None

Mrs R Dunsby

Staff Governor

 

Ms S Dunsby

Mr C Dunsby

Staff

 

 

Daughter

Son

19/12/14 – 18/12/18

Education & Staffing, Health & Safety

None

Exams/

Admissions Officer

 

Employee of Watford Grammar School for Boys

 

Ace Garden Services

 

Mr S Nokes

Watford Grammar Schools Foundation

13/11/15 – 12/11/19

Finance & General Purposes

None

Headmaster John Hampden Grammar School

Sheldon Erskine

Governor Davenies School

Governor St Piran’s School

Governor Aldenham School

 

Mr A Parsons

Parent

5/11/15 –

4/11/19

Education & Staffing

None

 

Rev T Rindl

Vicar

Ex-Officio

 

 

None

None

Prof D Ritchie

University of Cambridge Governor

Watford Grammar Schools Foundation

05/09/14 - 04/09/18

 

None

None

 

 

 

Mr S Shannon

Watford Grammar Schools Foundation

1/4/16 –

31 /3/20

Personnel

None

Hamerville Media Group

Mr P Shearring

Foundation Governor

Watford Grammar Schools Foundation

05/09/14 - 04/09/18

Finance & General Purposes, Education and Staffing, Joint Admissions,

Chair Governors, Vice Chair Education & Staffing, Chair Joint Admissions

None

Dr B Speel

Foundation Parent Governor

Watford Grammar Schools Foundation

05/09/14 – 04/09/18

Finance & General Purposes

Vice Chair Finance & General Purposes

None

Mr A Speirs

Parent Govenor

Parents

5/11/15 –

4/11/19

Finance & General

Purposes

 

None

Skyflash Limited

Cupid Peptides Limited

Wyvern Partners Limited

 

Mr J Stebbing

Foundation Governor

Watford Grammar Schools Foundation

1/4/16 – 31/3/20

Finance & General Purposes

 

None

None

Mr T Sweeney

Parent Governor

Parents

07/11/14 - 06/11/18

Finance & General Purposes, Staff Consultative

None

None

Mr D Weston

University of Oxford Governor

Watford Grammar Schools Foundation

20/12/14 - 19/12/18

 

None

Teacher Development Trust

Ms L Wood

Foundation Parent Governor

Watford Grammar Schools Foundation

05/09/14 - 04/09/18

Education & Staffing, Staff Consultative

Chair Education & Staffing, Chair Staff Consultative

Relate Watford, Dacorum & Three Rivers

 

 

Staff

Any institution is only as good as its staff and this school prides itself on the quality and dedication of its employees.

 

Leadership Group

Headmaster  Mr Ian Cooksey MA

Deputy Headmaster Mr.M.Allchorn MA

 

Assistant Headteachers

Mr.R.Carr BSc

Mr.G.Curwen MA
Mrs.M.J.Hill MEd MA
Mr.J.Macleod MA
Mr.K.Thorold BA CSBM

 

Staff

Mr. M Adan BSc

Mrs.G.Aitken BA

Mrs.B.Bains Cert Ed
Mrs.A-G.Barnes MA 
+Mr.A.Beere BSc

Mr C Belony BSc
*Ms.U.T.Beveridge BSc
*Mr.N.Brookes BA MDes
Dr. P.S.Buckley PhD
Mr.J.Budarkiewicz BSc

Mrs K Butler BSc

+Mr. J.C.Carrera BA
*Mrs.T.Charlton BA

Mr R Chase MSc

Mr.D.J.Cochrane BSc
Mr.M.J.Collins BSc
*Miss R.A.Comb BA MA
Mr.I.M.L.Corbridge BA PhysEd HDE
Mr.J.Coren BSc

Mrs l Coulter BA
+Mrs.C.L.Cox GRSM DipRCM
* Mrr JS Cregg BA

 Ms I D'Arcy BMus
  Mr.R.Davies BA
  Mr.A.G.Dawson BA
  Mr.J.G.De Groot BSc
  Miss M.J.Dreiser BA
*Mr.J.A.R.Dyson BA
*Mr.E.K.Elmas MA
Miss R.Farhan BSc
Mrs.E.J.Foord BA

Mr B Gill BSc

Mr.T.Glass BA

Mrs.C.Glover Cert Ed
 Mrs.F.Graham Licence, Maîtrise, Capes

Mr J Gregory BA

+Mr.M.J.L.Grinham BA
*Mrs.C.Groves BA FIA
*Dr.G.D.Gunton PhD  MA  BEd (Hons) UKCP
Mrs.H.A.Hartley BSc
Mrs.A.M.Hensman BA

*Mr.J.P.Hensman BSc
 Mrs.P.Hewgill BSc
 Mrs.L.M.Hill BSc
 Miss O.G.Hockin BSc

Mr C Horner MA
 *Mr.S.M.Hussey MA LTCL
Mr.P.D.Jelski  BSc

Mr D Kendal BSc

Miss M Kotecha BA

Mrs K Krishnaswamy MSc

*Mrs.J.Lloyd BA
 Mrs.E.J.W.Marshall MA
Mr.P.J.Matthews Mmath Phil
*Mr.J.McDermott BA
*+Mr.A.McGinty BA MSc

Mrs K Messik LLB

Mr D Modha MSc
 +Mr.S.Moore BA
  Mrs.C.J.Netscher BSocSc
  Fr.I.G.Page BA BSc
+Mr.R.W.Panter BEd
  Ms.J.E.Parr MA MSc
  Mr.G.M.Parry BSc
  Ms S Patel BSc MSc
*Mr.A.W.Pegler MA

Mrs A Pino BA

Dr F Pozzi PhD
  Dr.T.G.Purcell PhD
  Mr.S.Quinlan BA PGDipMus
  Mrs.L.C.Rafferty MA
  Ms.T.Ramzan-Hussain BA
  Mrs.J.Rayat BSc Dip SpLD Dip ESL
  Ms.S.Riaz MA
  Mr.A.Roy BA
  Mr.J.E.Russel Ponte MA MSc
  Mr.L.Samarasinghe BSc
 Miss M Shah BA

Miss C Sklar BA

Miss E Streets BA

Mrs J Sullivan BA 
*Dr.C.G.D.Sykesud PhD
 Mr.M.R.Talbot BSc
 Mr.S.Trundle BACert SpLD
  Mrs.N.Twyford BA
Mrs.R.K.V.Uberoi BSc
Dr M Vekaria PhD
*Mr.G.Wallis BA
+Mrs.O.Wallis BSc
  Miss K.Watson BSc
  Ms S.Webster BA
  Mr.S.Williams BA
*Mrs.L.M.Williamson BSc
*Mrs.G.M.Woods BA

* Head of Department 
 + Head of Year

Librarian Mrs.A.Petty

Examinations Officer & Admissions Secretary Mrs.R.Dunsby

Finance Manager: Mrs.S Middleton

Assistant Finance Officer: Mrs.A.Marks
Finance Assistants: Mrs.K.Mogose, Ms.L.Burt, Mrs.D.Lewis

Payroll Administrator/Cover Manager: Mrs.A.Hogg

Cover Supervisor: Mr.C.Hy BSc

Cover/Games: Mr. N Carr MA

Headmaster’s Secretary: Mrs.C.Brown
Secretaries: Mrs.A.De Lucia, Mrs.P.Goad, Mrs.D.Lewis, Mrs.K.Mitchell,
Data Administrator: Mrs.H.Haddow
Music Administrator: Mrs.M.Hussey

Sixth Form pastoral Assistant: Mrs S Cooper

Fundraising & Communications Director: Ms H Rendall

Head Technician: Mrs. HA Lyons BSc
Science Technicians
Miss K Brown BSc, Mr I White PhD, Mr B Mason 
D&T Technician: Miss K Moody
Art Technician: Ms.L.Burt
Food Tech Technician: Mrs.P.Parks

Network Manager: Mr.Z.Zarin
Senior IT Technician: Mr.I.Alexander
Junior IT Technician: Mr D Huntley
IT Consultant: Mr.J.Boughton
IT Apprentice: Mr. N Joseph

Matron: Mrs.C.Wilson RGN  CMS

Sports Apprentice: Mr O O'Gorman BSc

Site Manager: Mr.D.Carley
Assistants: Mr.D.Tomsett, Mrs K Tomsett
Premises Staff: Mrs.K.Carley, Mrs.A.Dukes
 

Learning Support Secretary: Miss T.Craughwell

Science Mentor:  Mr.G.D.Evans BSc

Learning Support Assistants

Mrs.A.Abrahams
Mr.A.Ali
Mrs.L.Ash BA QTS
Mrs.C.Avis BA MCIL Dip. Trans.
Mrs.R.Bakarat
Mrs.H.Beaman
Mrs.E.Elgey BA Cert SpLD
Mrs.L.Houbart BA
Mrs.M.Hy
Mrs.D.Ifrah
Mrs.E.Jondot BA Cert.
Mr L Lentes

Mrs J Lewis

Mrs.K.Lewis Grad.Dip.Phys.
Mrs.D.Littley BA PGCE
Mrs.A.Lowe  LLB PG Cert
Mrs.A.McRae BSc Dip. Arch.
Mrs.C.Montague BA

Miss S Neale BSc

Miss L Reeve BSc MBPsS
Mrs.J.Restarick LLB
Mrs.K.Shah BSc
Mrs.D.Stokes